The following list is of what i have in stock (or intend to restock directly, if out of stock is indicated) where prices are given; stock is in new paperback edition, unless otherwise indicated.
n.b. many of John's books are now out of print; if a title you are hunting is not listed here, i may still be able to find it for you: e-mail me to ask: v$imt$v at my subdomain, i-m-t.demon.co.uk
Please use the same e-mail address to enquire about postage costs, and to order. (written out to reduce harvesting by spamlist-builders).
- Born Under Mars Ace G664 1967 indica cvr John Schoenherr p/b ukL 2.95
pages beginning to brown, else old new copy
- The Brink Victor Gollancz 1959 First Edition ukL 28.95
ex-library copy, dust-jacket in transparent protector sellotaped to endpapers (inside cover boards), library stamp & cancellation, biro'd stock no. on front end-paper, fly separated from first signature at hinge; all pages "well-read" - i.e. a little grubby; reading copy of a rare book
First novel published under John's own name (The Immortal Storm was his first published novel, as by "Gil Hunt", a house name); fifties' present day/very-near future (now alternate) novel of Cold War paranoia and nuclear arms rivalry
- Catch A Falling Star Ace 09251 1968 indica p/b ukL 2.95
compression crease c. 0.5" away from front cover hinge, which is slightly strained, else old new copy
- Children of the Thunder Orbit p/b 0747405379 ukL 2.95
2nd-hand; spine rolled, title p removed else good copy)
novel is also included in the hardcover omnibus, Three Complete Novels
- Crucible of Time [i can't get at a copy of this excellent novel at present, except:]
novel is also included in the hardcover omnibus, Three Complete Novels
- Double, Double Ballantine 72019 January 1969 First Edition p/b ukL 4.95
front cover hinge strained, slightly creased, pages browning, else g-vg
- The Dramaturges of Yan NEL 2nd printing July 1979 p/b ukL 2.95
remainder saw-cut near centre top; c. 1.5" crease down from this, also rounded double impact dent centre back cover slightly creased near hinge, slight teeth marks top centre back cover, pages browning, else g
- The Dreaming Earth Pyramid F829 February 1963 First Edition cover John Schoenherr p/b ukL 2.95
front cover slightly creased near hinge, slight teeth marks top centre front & back covers, pages browning, else g-vg
- The Dreaming Earth Pyramid T2325 October 1970 2nd printing, cover art signed "gail pusiven" [?] p/b ukL 1.95
front cover hinge strained open to c. 85 degrees, back cover to c. 40 degrees, pages browning, fair-poor
- Entry to Elsewhen Daw UQ1026 1972 1st printing cover Jack Gaughan p/b ukL 0.95
front cover multiple major creases, strained, back cover to c. 40 degrees, pages browning, poor
contains Host Age; Lungfish; No Other Gods But Me; "All three stories have been completely revised by the author for the present book."
- Honky in the Woodpile Sphere 1973 cover 1st p/b ukL 0.25
generally poor condition, major creases front & back covers, front & rear hinges rubbed & strained, top fly pp. corners bent: poor-rco
non-SF: the third "Max Curfew" espionage/crime-thriller novel
- The Infinitive of Go Del Rey 28497 February 1980 First Edition p/b cover Darrell K Sweet ukL 0.95
s/h copy; spine rolled, front & back covers creased, each c. 0.25" from spine, else fair-poor copy
- Interstellar Empire Daw UW1252 September 1976 First Edition p/b cover Paul Lehr new copy ukL 7.99
Omnibus of intro by John, The Altar on Asconel, The Man from the Big Dark, The Wanton of Argus
- Interstellar Empire Hamlyn/Arrow Venture 04 p/b 1st uk ukL 5.95
2nd-hand; spine slightly rolled, pages beginning to brown, else good-vg/nearly new copy
Omnibus of intro by John, The Altar on Asconel, The Man from the Big Dark, The Wanton of Argus
- Into the Slave Nebula Lancer 73-797 1968 [indica (c) date] First Edition p/b cover Frank Kelly Freas ukL 1.95
s/h copy; spine cracked across c. 2/5ths way up, and slightly rolled, 1.25" triangular crease top fly corner front cover, and creased c. 0.25" from spine, else fair copy
- The Jagged Orbit [i can't get at a copy of this at present]
- More Things in Heaven Dell 5824 November 1973 First Edition p/b cover unattributed, possibly by Paul Lehr ukL 7.99
tight new copy, pages just beginning to brown
- nO fUTURE iN iT Phoenix House (for UK SFBC) 1st printing 1964 (not 1st edn uk h/cvr) hardcover in dj (design john griffiths) ukL 7.99
(No Future in It (and other science fiction stories)) [i'd say one of my favourite collections of johnbrunnerstories, and not only for "Badman" or the "Report" - pp.]
2nd-hand; pages beginning to brown (uniformly), else vg copy in fair dj
title story, plus Puzzle for Spacemen; Fair; The Windows of Heaven (aka Two by Two); Out of Order; Electted Silence (aka Silence); Badman; Report on the Nature of the Lunar Surface; The Iron Jackass; Protect Me from my Friends; Stimulus
- Not Before Time NEL 450 02391 5 May 1975 2nd edition p/b cover unattributed [i think an early Tim White] ukL 2.99
front cover creased open to c. 45 degrees, else tight new copy, pages just beginning to brown
contents: Prerogative; Fair Warning; The Warp and the Woof-Woof; Singleminded; A Better Mousetrap; Coincidence Day; Seizure; Treason is a Two-Edged Sword; Eye of the Beholder; Round Trip
- Out of My Mind NEL 2102 January 1968 First Edition uk p/b cover Paul Lehr ukL 1.95
spine re-glued, pages beginning to brown, else fair-good s/h copy
contents: The Fourth Power; The Man who Played the Blues; Orpheus's Brother; Such Stuff; When Ganriel...; The Nail in the Middle of the Hand; The Last Lonely Man; Whirligig; See What I Mean!; The Totally Rich
- The Productions of Time Penguin 140031413 1970 p/b cvr Franco Grignani 1st uk edition ukL 3.99
dent in top edge pp.79-100, slight marking fly edge back cover, pages just beginning to brown, else vg+ ("old" new copy)
- The Sheep Look Up (Arrow 1984 1st print, not 1st uk p/b ukL 3.95
2nd-hand; spine slightly rolled, pages beginning to brown, last 37pp of text through inside back cvr slight water damage, else good copy)
One of John's major works, dealing particularly with the themes of pollution, over-population and the ecology
- The Shockwave Rider Del Rey 18th printing p/b new copy ukL 6.99
- The Squares of the City Penguin 14002686X 1969 p/b cvr Franco Grignani 1st uk edition ukL 3.95
2nd-hand; colour rubbed from outside front hinge and mostly from outside back hinge; minor scrapes, tiny number & record & tape exchange, hull stickers inside fr. cvr; pages beginning to brown, else fair-good copy
John's near-future/alternate present/near-past novel of South American (non-)development, crime, urban and guerilla/civil war - *and* a novelisation of a chess game! (Steinitz-Tchigorin, Havana, 1892)
- The Squares of the City Penguin 14002686X 1969 p/b cvr Franco Grignani 1st uk edition ukL 3.95
2nd-hand; spine has one longitudinal crease mark & top third or so of spine was somewhat squashed out of shape before the binding glue dried, i think; colour rubbed somewhat from outside front & back hinges & front cvr edge; pages beginning to brown, else fair-good copy
John's near-future/alternate present/near-past novel of South American (non-)development, crime, urban and guerilla/civil war - *and* a novelisation of a chess game! (Steinitz-Tchigorin, Havana, 1892)
- Stand on Zanzibar Arrow 1st uk p/b 1971 ukL 6.99
old-but-new copy pages beginning to brown, one and a half inch long curving glue fault under spine, else g-vg new copy
- Stand on Zanzibar Arrow 2nd printing p/b ukL 3.95
2nd-hand; spine slightly rolled, front hinge creased half-open; pages beginning to brown, inscr. inside front cvr, else g-vg
One of John's major works, dealing particularly with the themes of over-population and the ecology; features a Bookworm-Assassin, the commercialisation and corporatization of every aspect life, the fight back against this by the founder and guru of Hipcrime and his disciples (whether recognised or no), and a splattering of quotes from his _Hipcrime Vocab_, in with everything including the kitchen sink. Breathless, great fun - and stuff worth thinking on thirty-five years later
- The Stardroppers Daw UQ1023 1972 First Edition p/b cover & interior art Jack Gaughan new copy ukL 2.99
two 0.2" tears in fly edges of pp. 141-4, c. 1" apart, light triangular crease lower fly corner pp. 131-144, and part-way across lower fly corner back cover
- The Stone that Never Came Down (New English Library 450 03294 9 1st uk p/b May 1978 ukL 5.99
light bend in front cover, c. 1" from fly edge, triangular creases top and bottom fly corner p. 193/4, else vg+ new copy
- The Stone that Never Came Down (New English Library 450 03294 9 1st uk p/b May 1978 ukL 4.99
slight indentation marks on front cover, dealer's ink stamp on fly, else vg+ copy
- Telepathist Penguin 2715 1968, 1st uk p/b ukL&nbasp;5.99
pages just beginning to brown, else vg new copy. aka The Whole Man
- Telepathist Fontana 0006146112 1st print 1978, not 1st uk p/b cvr art Peter Goodfellow ukL&nbasp;3.95
spine slightly rolled, covers partly creased, a little away from spine, pages beginning to brown, else good-vg copy. aka The Whole Man
- Telepathist Fontana 0006146112 1st printing 1978, not 1st uk p/b cvr art Peter Goodfellow ukL&nbasp;2.95
spine slightly rolled, front cover creased, a little away from spine, spine & pages beginning to brown, else good-vg copy. aka The Whole Man
- The Tides of Time Del Rey 31838 December 1984 First Edition p/b cover Don Dixon ukL 2.95
s/h copy; spine rolled, else g-vg copy
novel is also included in the hardcover omnibus, Three Complete Novels
- Time-Jump Dell 8917 December 1973 First Edition p/b cover unattributed ukL 4.99
c. 1" crease half-way up spine & onto front cover, which also bears two dents, some rubbing of colour, c. 3.5" light crease - but shows on mainly black back cover, dent-scrape & rubbing; top, fly & bottom edges remainder crayon-marked, else tight new copy, pages just beginning to brown, else good new copy
"All stories have been specially revised by the author for this publication." contents: 3pp. intro by john; Galactic Consumer Report No. 1: Inexpensive Time Machines; Speech is Silver; The Warp and the Woof-Woof; The Product of the Masses; GCR No.2: Automatic Twin-Tube Wishing Machines; Death Do Us Part; Coincidence Day; Whirligig; GCR No.3: A Survey of the Membership; Nobody Axed You
- Timescoop Dell 8916 July 1969 First Edition p/b cover Kelly Freas ukL 5.95
light crease-line c. 0.25" from spine both front & back covers, pages just beginning to brown, else tight new copy
- Times Without Number Hamlyn 1981 1st uk p/b cover Melvyn ukL 5.99
pages browning, else new copy
- Total Eclipse Daw UE1911 No.162 5th printing p/b cover Christopher Foss ukL&nbasp;5.99
top line of back cover & c. pp. 135-206 slightly unevenly guillotined in production, else good-vg new copy
- Total Eclipse Orbit 0 8600 7883 3 1st uk p/b 1976 cvr Eddie Jones ukL&nbasp;4.99
two long light-but-visible score lines c. 1" either side of centre, & one central light crease down centre front cover; hinge, titles & first 20 numbered pp. strained open c. 20 degrees, pages beginning to brown, else vg copy
- Total Eclipse Orbit 0 8600 7883 3 1st uk p/b 1976 cvr Eddie Jones ukL&nbasp;4.99
s/h front hinge strained almost half open, dealer's ink stamp on fly, else vg+ copy)
- Three Complete Novels Wing 1995 Omnibus "First Thus" hardcover in d-j ukL&nbasp;19.99
Children of the Thunder, The Tides of Time and Crucible of Time are included in this omnibus hardcover
- Web of Everywhere Bantam Q8398 June 1974 First Edition p/b ukL&nbasp;4.95
front cover, vi + first 16 numbered pp. strained open to c. 5 degrees, four small sundry light creases in front cover, pages browning, else good s/h copy
- Web of Everywhere NEL 030946 March 1977 1st uk edition p/b cover Tony Masero ukL&nbasp;5.99
five light marks front cover, else vg+ new copy
|
|