|
|
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons RPG
All AD&D RPG titles are out of print.
Listed here are the titles I have in stock, new copies unless otherwise is indicated
("Second-hand copy", "s/h copy"; in which case indication of the condition of the copy is also given; see
condition key for further details).
If you are hunting something not listed here, please feel free to enquire directly; e-mail me at v$imt$v at my sub-domain, i-m-t.demon.co.uk
(not a clickable link, to reduce or avoid harvesting by providers of spammers' lists' robot web-crawlers...).
the three basic or "core system" books for AD&D
plus other essential dungeonmasters' & players' reference books
- AD&D (First Edition): Dungeon Master's Guide TSR 197x hardcover ukL 19.99
- AD&D Second Edition: Dungeon Master's Guide TSR 197x hardcover ukL 19.99
new copy
- AD&D 2nd Edition: Player's Handbook hardcover ukL TSR 2101 1989 black-spined hardcover ukL 7.95
secondhand: all corners front & back covers badly rubbed, also top, bottom & spine; front hinge strained between title & introductory p. & c. 1" tear from top title p. at hinge; leaf bearing pp. 15-18 pulled loose of stitched binding; light marking of front and end-papers; poor, but fully usable copy (though n.b. loose leaf mentioned)
- Dungeoneer's Survival Guide TSR 2019 1986 orange-spined First Edition hardcover ukL 19.99
for Dungeon Masters and Players: Introduction to the intricacies of subterranean adventuring by Douglas Niles, for experienced & new dms & players alike.
- Dungeoneer's Survival Guide TSR 2019 1986 hardcover ukL 14.95
for Dungeon Masters and Players: Introduction to the intricacies of subterranean adventuring by Douglas Niles, for experienced & new dms & players alike.
2ndhand: Some wear to cover, else a good-vg copy of the 1986 orange-spined edition
- Legends & Lore TSR 2108 1990 First Edition black-spined hardcover ukL 14.95
2ndhand: all fly corners, & top front cover lightly rubbed, else good-vg copy
- Monstrous Manual hardcover ukL 29.99
new copy
- Monster Mythology ukL 12.99
- Player's Option: Combat & Tactics ukL 12.99
- Tome of Magic TSR 2121 1991 First Edition black-spined hardcover ukL 14.95
2ndhand: spine edges rear front cover rubbed, all corners lightly ribbed, bottom spine corner lightly bumped, else good-vg copy
- Unearthed Arcana TSR 2017 10th printing orange-spined hardcover ukL 14.95
2ndhand: all corners, plus front & back covers in places lightly rubbed, bottom corners bumped; fair-good copy
written by Gary Gygax for both Dungeon Masters and Players: general, specific & useful information on Character Races, Classes, Armour, Weapons & Magic, including 40-odd pp. of Spells; & Expansions of Character Creation, Armour, Spells, plus Social Rank & Class, Treasures of all varieties, etc. specifically for DMs.
- Wilderness Survival Guide TSR 2020 1986 orange-spined First Edition hardcover ukL 19.99
for DungeonMasters and Players: Introduction to the rewards and dangers of adventuring in the wild & untamed parts of the worlds, by Kim Mohan, for experienced & new dms & players alike.
Complete Players Handbooks & Complete Books
Rules Supplements, & Character Class & Races Guides
- Complete Book of Elves TSR 2131 1992 First Edition ukL 14.99
- Complete Fighter's Handbook TSR 2110 1989 First Edition ukL 13.95
2ndhand; three light thumb-crease marks c. 2" from fly edge c. 3-5" up from bottom front cover, which is strained open to c. 50 degrees at spine, light finger crease-marks c. 2" fly edge back cover, else good-vg copy
- Complete Priest's Handbook TSR 2113 1990 First Edition ukL 11.95
2ndhand; two thumb-crease marks c. 2" from fly edge c. 5" up from bottom front cover, which is strained open to c. 50 degrees at spine, light crease c. 2" fly edge back cover from halfway down to bottom, else good-vg copy
- Complete Psionics Handbook TSR 2117 9th printing, October 1996 ukL 14.99
- Complete Psionics Handbook TSR 2117 4th printing ukL 14.95
2ndhand; all corners protectively taped, else new copy
- Complete Thief's Handbook TSR 2111 1991 First Edition ukL 12.95
2ndhand; all corners protectively taped, c. 8" light crease-mark from c. 4" up from bottom fly, almost to bottom spine corner back cover, else new copy
- TSR Silver Anniversary Collector's Edition (slip-cased boxed set) ukL 49.99
Facsimiles of B2 Keep on the Borderlands; G1 Steading of the Hill Giant Chief; G2 The Glacial Rift of the Frost Giant Jarl; G3 Hall of the Fire Giant King; I6 Ravenloft; S2 White Plume Mountain; Replica original Dungeons & Dragons Rulebook; The history of TSR, including a retrospercctive by Gary Gygax; L3 Deep Dwarven Delve: a never-before-released original edition adventure module written by Len Lakofka; and A Jeff Keasley frameable art print
Campaign Settings and Generic source material books
Generic Campaign Setting Sourcebooks
- Bastions of Faith (96pp) ukL 10.99
A complete temple of priests, acolytes & affiliates, holy warriors, devout mendicants, nervous novitiates, teachers both friendly and stern, with rules, maps, spells, four mini-adventures or hooks for characters of increasing level. by Bruce R. Cordell
- Campaign Option: Council of Wyrms Setting hardcover ukL 19.99
Add Player-Character Dragons, all fifteen metallic, chramatic and gem varieties, Dragonkind, Half-Dragons & Dragon-Slayers, and create campaigns for these, using the series of adventures given here
- Jakandor, Island of War (112pp+maps) ukL 16.99
On a rugged island filled with dangers natural & unnatural, the fierce and proud barbarian Knorr [sic: I suggest gms in the u.k. vary this name...] found wielders of vile magics, protected by their armies of animated skeletons, which they have slowly beaten back. And the brave bright barbarians will not rest, until the last of these evil masters, that they sneeringly call the Broken People, has been destroyed.
Campaign setting for characters of all levels by Kirk Botula
- The Sea Devils (96pp+poster) ukL 14.99
Evil Denizens of the Depths, the Sahuagin; their highly organised society, the predatory workings of their minds, and the worship of their dark deity, Sekolah. Also a typical sahuagin village, plus new spells for sahuagin priestesses, and a colour poster of the sahuagin, in all their variety. Sourcebook by Skip Williams
see the linked The Sahuagin Trilogy adventures, below
Generic Adventures settable where and when you like:
- The Apocalypse Stone (96pp) ukL 10.99
In which the group undertake what they believe to be a divine quest.. ..and inadvertently set in motion a veritable apocalypse.
Every campaign must come to an end; use (and abuse) this adventure for four to six characters of level 15 and above, for a total of between sixty and ninety experience levels(!) to go out with a bang - and possibly, the big bang?
- The Book of Lairs II (96pp) ukL 12.99
70 Fully Developed Adventures that may be slotted into any greater Adventure or Campaign, or run as stand-alones; some are designed to be runnable in combination with others; they're classified as to the type of countryside in which they're set, including "Subterranean", and are of varying difficulty levels, from low through medium to high; with a common Monsters Appendix containing relevant combat stats
- A Darkness Gathering (64pp+cvrs) ukL 7.99
Corruption runs rampant in the city of Stormport, as ever more people go missing every day, dark prophecies draw converts to unhealthy cults, and rumours spread of a demonic beast with a taste for human flesh that stalks the alleyways...
The Illithids, those foul, mind-flaying creatures are again on the rise...
Stand-alone start linked to Masters of Eternal Night & the climactic Dawn of the Overmind (see beolw); a Monstrous Arcana adventure written for from four to six characters of level 7 to 9, by Bruce R. Cordell
- The Murky Deep (32pp+cvrs) ukL 6.99
Two centuries ago, the city of Carsall disappeared under the waves, its people victims, it is said, of an angry sea-god. Now two priests have disappeared after proving the drowned city to be the origin of fabulous artifacts - and so has a mysterious stranger...
For six to eight characters, level 5-8, by Norman B. Ritchie
- A Paladin in Hell (64pp+cvrs) ukL 8.99
Not even death could bring peace to the great paladin, Klysandral; during his funeral, the entire temple of Neheod was dragged down into the Nine Hells, along with his soul - and along with these, scores of his mourners!
Why? Only the bravest & strongest of adventurers will find out, meeting the enigmatic wizard, Emirikol the Chaotic, aboard the fiendish ship, Demonwing, along the way to perition and - hopefully - safely back again.
For four to six characters, levels 15-20, written by Monte Cook
- Reverse Dungeon (96pp) ukL 9.99
new copy, but spine broken 1/3rd way up, and scraped 1/5th way from top; bottom fly ciorner front cover creased from 1/2" in to 1 3/4" up
Three linked minicampaigns in which the Players' Characters Are The Beasts & other things defending their subterranean homes against violent and cruel invaders... Adventurers!
by John D. Ratcliff & Bruce R. Cordell
- The Sahuagin Trilogy ukL 14.99
- Evil Tide (32pp+cvrs) (for four to eight, levels 5-7)
Sea-devils have arisen, swarming like sharks, with claws & teeth dripping with their victims' blood; their depredations threaten to destroy Angleburg, whose Potentate has sent out an appeal for adventurers willing and able to face and destroy these sahuagin in their own element, and save his people; but these raids are no mere hapenstance: these amphibious attackers have a plan...
- Night of the Shark (32pp+cvrs) (for four to eight, levels 6-8)
In their hunt for the ancient relic, known as The Stone which Abides, racing against the sahuagins' furtherance of their great design, the party must brave waters infested by a veritable nightmare of a monster shark...
- Sea of Blood (64pp+cvrs) (for four to eight, levels 7-9)
The legends speak of sea-devils cavorting in the court of their evil
king, conducting brutal rites in paying homage to a Shark God, in the City of Abiding Hunger... and the legends are only the half of it
Linked Monstrous Arcana adventures (playable separately, and also as completely stand-alone) for four to eight characters of levels as indicated above, written by Bruce R. Cordell
see the linked The Sea Devils sourcebook, above
City-State of the Invincible Overlord Campaign Setting
These are the out of print Mayfair Games boxed sourcebook-and-adventures
- Betrayal at Bogwater (boxed) ukL 12.99
- Briarwood Castle (boxed) ukL 12.99
- Deception at Dasa (boxed) ukL 12.99
- The Wraith of Derric's Deep (boxed) ukL 12.99
The City-State of the Invincible Overlord has been re-cast for
D&D 3.5th Edition, which may also be of interest to you (and may not, of course)
Dark Sun Campaign Setting & Adventures
no Dark Sun modules or adventures are currently available for indexing
Dragonlance Adventures
- Dragonlance Adventures TSR 2021 1987 First Edition orange-spined hardcover ukL 14.95
the complete Krynn Sourcebook, with all needed for limitless campaigning in the world of Dragonlance; information on Character Classes, Races, Artifacts & Powers unique to the world ofKrynn
written by Tracy Hickman & Margaret Weis
- Taladas TSR 1050 1989 First Edition ukL 9.95
2ndhand: The Guide Book [vg+] & The Rule Book [top lightly creased from upper staple to c. 1.5" from binding edge, else vg+]; no Book of Adventures, no maps or map cards, nor original box for this Dragonlance Campaign Setting (after the War of the Lance) by David "Zeb" Cook
- The Sylvan Veil (112pp+cvrs) ukL 11.99
Silvanesti - sylvan elves - sourcebook and adventure campaign, with heroic adventurers called in to foil an attack upon their forest by ogres, eager to recover the long-lost Heart of the Irda, much former power, and incidentally - but very enjoyable - wipe out a whole elven city...
The first Battle Lines adventure, for four to eight characters of levels 7-10, written by William W. Connors & Miranda Horner from a story concept by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman. AD&D & Saga rules
new copy (as is everything listed at IMT that does not indicate s/h, secondhand), but a central 1.5" crease diagonally up from base of front cover, & top left corner of front cover lightly scraped.
Forgotten Realms Campaign Setting & Sourcebooks
- Lands of Intrigue (boxed set) ukL 29.99
Book One: Tethyr (96pp); Book Two: Amn (64pp); Book Three: Erlkazaar & Folk of Intrigue (32pp); over a dozen maps of all the cities of Amn & Tethyr, plus the distant Maztican colonies, and two poster maps of the Lands of Intrigue, the Pirate Isles of the Nelanther, and the monster-riddled ruins of Shoonach, center of the long-dead Shoon Empire
- Calimport (96pp & cvrs) ukL 10.99
- City of Splendours (this was/were ukL 12.99; now out of stock)
secondhand; was boxed set, now box-less; Campaign Guide (128 pp) & Who's Who in Waterdeep (96pp); vg condition
- Cult of the Dragon ukL 12.99
- Giantcraft ukL 12.99
The Giants of Faerun and the Levendhule, the Living Cave; the secrets of the Ordning; the history of the sons & daughters of Annam
- Heroes' Lorebook TSR 9525 May 1996 First Edition (160pp) ukL 14.99
The major characters who have fought, and in some cases died, for lofty aims and the good of others in all parts of the Forgotten Realms.
- Into the Dragon's Lair (96pp & cvrs) ukL 13.99
as war-ravaged Cormyr tries to rebuild, a host of misguided patriots carpet-baggers, mercenaries, conniving wizards, adventurers and other rogues descend in a mad scramble to discover and loot the dragon's lair;
will your band of adventurers & would-be heroes risk the dangers of the forest kingdom to help secure Cormyr's future - or attempt to secure the loot for themselves?
by Sean K Reynolds & Steve Miller for 10th level Characters; inspired by the novel,
Death of the Dragon by Ed Greenwood & Troy Denning
- Powers and Pantheons (192pp) ukL 19.99
- Secrets of the Magister ukL 12.99
- Ruins of Undermountain by Ed Greenwood ukL 19.99
The two books & the four maps: Campaign Guide to Undermountain (128pp+covers); Undermountain Adventures (32pp+covers); four multiply-folding-out maps of the first three levels (third level so large, its map is spread over two)
secondhand; was boxed set, now box-less; top fly corner of adventures cover creased across from 0.5" down on fly edge for 2.5" in towards end of AD&D logo, else vg condition; maps clean & only creased along original crease-lines
- Warriors and Priests of the Realms (128pp) ukL 12.99
Sourcebook
- Wizards and Rogues of the Realms (128pp) ukL 12.99
Sourcebook; and adds the Spellsinger & Shadow Walker player character sub-classes
Forgotten Realms Adventures
- Four from Cormyr (128pp+cvrs) ukL 14.99
a quartet of adventures playable seperately, but which link together (with space for interleaving adventures in-between);
after a brief challenge at the border crossing into Cormyr, the party should appreciate that this country is friendly to adventurers, but inclined to be cautious; whether they pay for a licence, or have their weapons peace-bonded, they are welcome - and so much so that, when they are witnesses to a murder - possibly an attempted mugging that went wrong - they are allowed to go on their way by the watch after making signed/sworn statements - taking copies of the only things left in the victim's purse, if they wish. as these are a map, and a freshly-written letter to his daughter describing his intention to seek out a party of honest adventurers, and guide them to the lost caves of Adzerak, a wizard known to have amassed a fortune - though also, to've spent much of it upon his library - in exchange for an equal share in the treasure, and any other proceeds. what is rather less obvious, is that it's a trap...
assuming the adventurers successfully negotiate the dangers, not all of which are inherent to the scholar-wizard's cave complex, they will have enough money to buy their licence (if they have not already done so) and, assuming they don't upset anyone revealing they've indulged in unlicensed activities, invited to attend the king's birthday festivities in the capital - where their host, the lord of Thistleflame Manor, is the second morning of the festivities, found murdered; and all are under suspicion, nobles jealous of his popularity & position, licencing adventurer parties as he does, locals with any grievance, foreign adventurers - all. and, again, all is not as it seems.. ..to get free, the party must solve a murder mystery with a distinct flavour of its own.
in the third adventure, the party is more conventionally hired to tackle a problem with the Wolfmasters, a party of Sembian adventurers delinquent in not having paid their dues; they were reported on the Corymyr-Sembia border, in a wild & swampy area debated between Symbia & Cormyr, but not strongly, where they've been making a nuisance of themselves; so long as a little sense is displayed, this is probably resoluble by sheer force; but a little subtlety, a modicum of tidyness and a willingness to negotiate, as well as fight, will greatly reduce the potential risk.. ..or at least, the risks that they had reason to anticipate...
when the party enters the climactic chapter of the quartet, then, they should be accustomed to the idea that all is not as it seems - and that frontal combat is not always the best way to approach a danger - particularly not a dragon-sized & shaped one! - so it shouldn't come as too much of a surprise when what starts off as a moderately risky opportunity to enrich themselves turns into something decidedly more deadly - and they find themselves squarely in the middle of a revolt a-brewing!
by John Terra; for 6-8 characters of levels 9-12 [if running this in the uk, i strongly advise changing the lord of Thistleflame's name - pp.]
- Wyrmskull Throne (64pp+cvrs) ukL 8.99
by Steven E Schend & Thomas M Reid for 4-8 characters of levels 4-7
Greyhawk Campaign Setting
- Greyhawk: the Adventure Begins (128pp) ukL 14.99
Extensive histories of the Flanaess and the Domain of Greyhawk; a place-by-place description of the City of Greyhawk; a 16pp map booklet of towns & adventure sites in the central Flaeness; good and bad npc details; adventure seeds
- Greyhawk Player's Guide ukL 9.99
Greyhawk Adventures
- Patriots of Ulek (32pp & cvrs) ukL 4.99
Lankhmar: Sourcebooks & Adventures
based upon Fritz Leiber's wonderful
Fafhrd & Gray Mouser Stories
23/6/06: all AD&D Lankhmar stock now sold out:
but sometime this year the new - non-d20 rpg - OGL Lankhmar should start appearing, and i'll certainly try stocking it
rumour has it that it will use an updated/modified version of the old - and very good - Runequest RPG system.
and now (10th January 2007), for the reality!
Planescape Campaign Setting
- Dead Gods (176pp) ukL 17.99
- Well of the Worlds (128pp) ukL 12.99
Planescape Adventures
- The Eternal Boundary (64pp & cvrs) ukL 8.99
Four to six characters of levels 1-5
Ravenloft: Campaign Settings & Sourcebooks
A world of Vampires for AD&D
- Creatures of Darkness (124pp) ukL 12.99
From the skeleton archers of Darkon to the drow vampires of Arak, from Fleas of Madness to the Shadow Asp, from the Hearth Fiend to the Death's Head Tree, over one hundread (sorry) monsters, & monstrous things to liven up your Ravenloft - or almost any other - campaigns & adventures. AD&D Monstrous Compendium Appendix III
- A Guide to Transylvania (96pp+cvrs) ukL 9.99
History & geography; beliefs, practices, crafts & languages of its inhabitants, their folklore & superstitions, Vlad Dracula's story; sixteen npcs; five new qabals, maps of Transylvania and regions surrounding. Masque of the Red Death & 1890s historical sourcebook written by Nicky Rea
- Islands of Terror (96pp+poster map) ukL 10.99
Nine lands where foul lords perpetuate evil crimes amid putrid decay; from l'Cath & Saragoss, to Timor & Pharazia, lands of dark terror, treachery and intrigue. written by Colin McComb & Scott Bennie. RR4
- Islands of Terror (96pp+poster map) (s/h) ukL 4.99
Secondhand copy: fold of cover torn up the fold to the lower staple, front & back covers showing signs of wear; some slight dog-earing tops of last few pages, else good-vg clean copy
- Van Richten's Guide to the Created (96pp) ukL 10.99
Sourcebook for the Golems of Ravenloft, written by Teeuwynn Woodruff
- Van Richten's Guide to Fiends (96pp) ukL 10.99
Ancient masters of manipulation & deception that stalk the land,
twisting it to their needs and their ends. written by Teeuwynn Woodruff
- Van Richten's Guide to Ghosts (96pp)‹ (out of stock)Œ
The origins, passions and powers of the incorporeal undead - and also their weaknesses, and ways they can be tracked; but be careful: these are not simple moaning spirits. These are the ghosts of Ravenloft
- Van Richten's Guide to Vampires (96pp) (out of stock)
Secondhand copy: front cover slightly creased from top middle to the right, else vg copy.
Sourcebook upon the kings of the undead, detailing their strengths and weaknesses, and exploding many myths about their powers and habits, written by Nigel Findley. RR3
- Van Richten's Guide to Werebeasts (96pp) (out of stock)
Sourcebook on lycanthropy in all its many forms, including the "basic" werewolf, written by Nigel Findley. RR7
- Van Richten's Monster Hunter's Compendium Vol.3 (288pp) ukL 13.99
Demons; Vistani; Witches, Warlocks & Hedge Magicians; new copy, but bottom front corner part dent, part dog-ear damaged
Ravenloft Adventures
- Children of the Night: Ghosts (64pp+cvrs) ukL 10.99
Thirteen horrifying & tragic spirits to test the fear threshold of even the staunchest investigator, and their haunts; short adventures that stand alone, or may form a mini-campaign, for characters of any level
- Circle of Darkness (64pp+cvrs) ukL 7.99
Yago Petrovna, high priest of the Beast-God, Zhakata, commands the faithful to starve themselves, while in the outlands, twisted mongrelmen struggle to survive in their windswept wastes... No domain is in greater need of revolutionary change, and the Circle of Darkness is plotting to overthrow the high priest in favour of a divine regime to be led by Zhakata himself.
If they are very unlucky indeed, they may get what they wish for...
Written by Drew Bittner for four to six characters of levels 5-7
- Dark of the Moon (64pp+cvrs) ukL 7.99
Is your party strong enough and smart enough to survive when matched against a pack of shape-changing wolves led by the great Black Wolf of the Wood? And what is the link between this pack, and boyar of Vorostokov, Gregor Zolnik?
Written by L. Richard Baker III For characters of levels 5-9
- Death Unchained (64pp+cvrs) ukL 9.99
In the city of Lekar, the militia is no better than a gang of sadistic bullies, the citizens are more contagious than a fleet of plague ships, and merely trying to survive frequently exacts a fatal punishment...especially for strangers, fresh bl^H^H come to the city. Can your party even survive long enough to discover to find out the mere hint of the name, the Ebon Fold?
For three to six characters of levels 5-7, by Lisa Smedman
- Feast of Goblyns (96pp+cvrs) (s/h) ukL 4.99
Thirteen adventures, playable separately or linked, for a party of adventurers mysteriously tranported to the dark & dangerous demiplane of Ravenloft, where they must use all their skills to evade or escape the attempts at control by one of Ravenloft's strongest lords, never mind live long enough to seek and make use of the accursed Crown of Soldiers, to return home...
With additional Ravenloft GM's screen on the card cvr; written by Blake Mobley, for characters of all levels, but who are new to Ravenloft. RA1
- Forged of Darkness (64pp+cvrs) ukL 9.99
Beneath the dread Castle Avernus of Darkon, a mysterious black vault lies sealed, containing magical armour and weapons against a time of need by Evil; items laboured upon by artisans and craftsmen across the Realm of Ravenloft, items of unequalled power - and of absolute evil.
Under the pale amber light of a full moon in Tepest, a wandering band of adventurers comes across the severed hand of a hanged man...
For characters of all levels, written by William W. Connors
- The Forgotten Terror (64pp+cvrs) ukL 8.99
Their spirits trapped by a cursed magical weapon, the heroes find themselves imprisoned in the surreal domain of Aggarath, where they must explore the mind of the insane lord Chardath Spulzeer, which rules it. Somewhere in the tortured shattered and fragmented dreams and nightmare memories lie the secrets that may enable them to escape...
Written by William W. Connors for Four to six characters of levels 10-12
- Hour of the Knife (64pp+cvrs) ukL 8.99
The party witnesses a brutal murder, the most recent of a series of such to occur on the fog-shrouded streets of Paidon; now they've seen his face, they're cerrtain to be his next targets - unless they can track him down, and solve the ancient mystery of the Hour of the Knife.
For characters of levels 4-6, by Bruce Nesmith & Lisa Smedman
- Neither Man nor Beast (64pp+cvrs) ukL 9.99
Shipwrecked on a desert island, marooned among savage creatures, who seem half human, half animal, how can you know who to trust? Kindly old Doctor Fran, and his beautiful companion? The strange monks said to guard an evil artifact in their mountain fastness? The Beast-Man chief, who is gathering his people, and preparing for war? Choose right, and choose fast, ere the Master of Pain that rules this domain of Diosamlet, and the island, work their cusre upon you...
Written by Jeff Grubb for four to six characters of levels 1-4
- Roots of Evil (96pp+cvrs) ukL 10.99
The lords of Ravenloft have broken through the Mists and are in the Prime Material Plane! And the monsters of the demiplane of terror are slowly following them through! In the midst of this, Azalin the lich and Strahd von Zarovich play a power game, with the stakes including the lives of the party: unless they act quickly and successfully, death will be the least of their worries...
for four to six characters of levels 9-12, written by Eric Haddock & David Wise. RM1
- Servants of Darkness (64pp+cvrs+poster map) (was ukL 8.99) and
The Shadow Rift (160pp) (was ukL 17.99) together for ukL 24.99
- Servants of Darkness (64pp+cvrs+poster map)
Is young Byronna truly guilty of consorting with the dark forces of Tepest, for which she has been condemned to burn at the stake? Her priestly inquisitors have found her so, true, and with all that certainty that comes with their "holy" power; but...
Heroes of integrity are required to ferret out the truth: to succeed, they must travel a perilous path, through the tunnels of Mt. Lament to meet the Hags of Tepest & Tristessa the banshee - and eventually to face the mysterious manipulator of the inhabitants of this domain, the Prince of Shadows
Playable as a standalone adventure, but leads immediately into The Shadow Rift (see next) for four to six characters of levels 4-6, written by Kevin Melka & Steve Miller
- The Shadow Rift (160pp)
For years, folk have gazed into the churning black vapours of the Shadow Rift, and wondered what might lie below: a realm of the doomed, perhaps, or maybe it is an empty realm, awaiting one powerful enough to shape it in his - or her - image. Not even the mysterious Vistani know what secrets may lie hidden in this chasm.
But all this is set to change, for with his claiming of the mighty Sword of Arak, Loht, king of the shadow elves, has gained sufficient power to set in train his plan of a thousand years' making, to throw open the gate of darkness, and invite one of mankind's greatest enemies to walk the lands of the living; and if he is not stopped, all the rivers of Ravenloft will run red with the blood of the innocent.
Playable independently, or as the natural development of Servants of Darkness (see above); written by William W. Connors, Cindi Rice & John D. Ratcliff, for four to six characters of levels 7-9
- Thoughts of Darkness (64pp+cvrs) ukL 7.99
Of all the domains of Ravenloft, the cruellest and most gruesome is Bluetspur: nothing grows in its endless night, and only the mind-flayers' fastness under Mt. Makab is secure from the lightnings that fall as commonly as rain - and the laboratories of the High Master Illithid are the last place anyone sane would wish to go...
Maybe, but that is what is asked; a pair of heroes has stolen the key to the success of his plans to flood the world with insane illithids, and are now in desperate need of aid; can your party succeed against all the odds, and with the Lord of the Realm twisting their thoughts & spirits, sapping their strength and their will.
For four to six characters of levels 12-15, written by David Wise. RQ2
Spelljammer: Space Campaign Settings & Sourcebooks for AD&D
- Monstrous Compendium: Spelljammer Appendix (64 loose-leaf pp) ukL 7.99
fifty-six space-faring, space-bound, and space-set monsters
pages are punched with five holes, to fit three or two-ring and lever-arch binders
The Magazines for Dungeons & Dragons RPGs are:
Dragon which is monthly & was (at least in theory) the general rpg magazine for AD&D, D&D,
Alternity, etc; now under new management and new ownership, it is solely for
D&D (3rd &) 3.5th Ed, as, likewise, is:
Dungeon, which was bimonthly but is now also monthly, & contains scenarios & adventures. Those issues from before the publication of D&D3e as are still available are those that will be of most direct interest to AD&D DMs, though later issues are raidable for story ideas, settings & characters, if not game stats.
Novels
The D&D RPG worlds are the settings for an impressive range of novels commisioned by TSR (& later Wizards of the Coast):
(not all of these yet typed up; please e-ask, if one of the ones/the one you are interested in is not)
Birthright,
Dark Sun,
Dragonlance,
Forgotten Realms,
Greyhawk,
Mystara,
Ravenloft,
Spelljammer, and also
Lankhmar (these last are not TSR-commissioned novels, but the original stories - novels, novellas, novelettes, & short stories - written by Fritz Leiber about the adventures of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser, his two heroes who are not evil; they'd not kill you unless they truly were starving, and the next square (or oblong, or round) meal depended upon this...)(plus also Swords of the Shadowlands, a novel authorised by the estate of Fritz Lieber, by Robin W. Bailey.)
To Enquire Further, regarding Postage Costs, & to Order: e-mail me; v$imt$v at my subdomain, i-m-t.demon.co.uk (written out to reduce harvesting by spamlist-builders);
Although I have more than one copy of some of these titles, stock of AD&D rpg material will tend (pretty inevitably) only to shrink, as time passes.
|
|